Your privacy matters

St Ives Home Care is committed to ensuring your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information collection and use

To provide our services, we require certain personal information about our clients.

We collect such information about our clients as is necessary to provide them with their selected care and services. We may collect details from clients directly, or from third party service providers (such as Aged Care Assessment teams, general practitioners, pharmacists and suppliers) where we have permission to do so.

From time to time, we may contact you (via mail, email, telephone or SMS) to notify you or conduct surveys and general corporate communications about products, services or benefits offered by St Ives Home Care, its related entities and affiliate organisations which we consider of potential benefit to you. If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing or promotional purposes, you may opt out by contacting us.

How we keep your personal information safe

St Ives Home Care works hard to ensure that documented quality processes and procedures are followed, in order to protect the privacy of our clients and staff.

We do everything reasonable to ensure your personal information is kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure, in the following ways:

  1. All personal information is stored securely and is kept in a separate area from general correspondence.
  2. Client contracts and files are only accessible by select individuals who have a genuine need to access them.
  3. We require identify verification prior to sharing or discussing client information.
  4. All personal information that is stored off-site is kept in secure storage facilities.
  5. All personal information that is stored electronically is protected with logons and password access.

Disclosure

We will always inform an individual when their personal information will be collected. This will include the purpose of the collection, any collection from third parties, consequences of non-collection and the complaints handling process.

We will only disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes where we are permitted or required to do so, either by reason of your prior consent or at law. In appropriate cases, this may involve disclosure to Government agencies and external auditors (for the purpose of accreditation, funding and verification), or external service providers (for example GPs) who provide services to you.

We have policies and procedures to ensure that all external recipients have their own privacy protections in place.

Access and correction

Individuals may request access to personal information which St Ives Home Care holds about them, in line with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you identify personal information held by us that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

Requests for access to and correction of information should be referred, in writing, to the manager of your local St Ives Home Care operation or made to the St Ives Home Care Privacy Officer. A nominal charge may apply to gain access to your information.

Cookies

St Ives Care uses cookies and tracking pixels which enable us to monitor traffic patterns on our website. The cookie allows us to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page to another, and provide you with information more relevant to you if you revisit our website. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites utilise them. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please be aware, that changing these settings may reduce some of the functionality of the website.

More Information

If you require additional information regarding the privacy of your information, or a full copy of the St Ives Home Care Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact your local St Ives Home Care manager. Alternatively, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
St Ives Home Care
PO Box 1216, West Leederville WA 6901

T 1300 20 20 03
F (08) 9330 9002
privacy@stiveshomecare.com.au